Posts

Showing posts from October, 2013

Now

Image
Quick haul and an outfit.  Few days ago I received a package from Cosmetic Love, I was suprised because I ordered nothing. XD Then I realized that it was what I told my friend to order for me since I couldn't do it. lol

2 products both from Etude House! First is a .. tint? I don't even know how to call it but you can use it as a blush, a tint, eye shadow maybe... It's why it's called All Over Color anyways, haha. Smell so good that I can eat it! *o* yummy~ And a 'mascara for brows'.



Also bought a lipstick, n° 107 - Rimmel.  It's a wine red color, just perfect!


Then today I spent the day with my bff (aka Françoise), who made me a awesome rainbow cake since they didn't bought me a cake for my birthday.  (Well, they did, 2 days later, lol. And we just shared it, end of the story, no party or anything.)

I loved the idea but I not too much on... sweets..   Ate the half and was already doing a overdose of choco and sugar.

Today's oufit was:

Offbrand top C…

NO.6

Image
I said I wasn't going to post but.. urgh.. the urge to share .. lol So in short, we did a shooting on my birthday (22th october) and well, chose NO.6 because both of us don't really have any pic of it even if we have worn it at Japan Expo etc.. 
I'm not gonna put all the pictures here, for the others: - My World Cosplay - The photographer's FB page
  (Me as Shion)
(Sasha as Nezumi)
TT_TT Such a shame that my make up faded away.. I didn't took any make up with me since at Japan Expo I didn't lost my make so I thought it was gonna be the same but.. oh well... Btw, took my a hard time to climb this sh*t, was wearing my Melissa shoes, which means.. rubber shoes.. And it was extremly slippery. With their help I somehow managed to do it though, lol.


And then.. Happy Ending! haha

Palty - Caramel Brown color hair dye - Review

Image
Before I went to London, I thought that I had to cover the disaster! (aka my blond hair with 20 shades).
Then I thought that was the perfect time to try my Palty hair dye which I bought 3 years ago.. yeah. Unfortunately, I only bought one box because my hair wasn't so long back then.. Anywyas, I tried!




(lol, just like the floor!)


So, the Before with no make up and all.. tralala~~ With a hair color which I call Piss Color.. (Since I watched Sugar sugar Rune .. lol)


After:
With a crappy light, but you can see some shades etc...
And a outdoor picture, lol. While I was in London.
You can tell that it's a way darker but still .. blonde.  Let's say that if you ever tried to cook some caramel, it depend of your hair color and it can vary like Caramel! haha



Overall: 4,5/5 Very hard to apply. the dye kept dropping on the floor, I didn't took a pic but you have to mix everything in the big pipe thing then comb your hair with it then the dye will come out from the little holes. Th…

Master Precise - Gemey Maybelline review

Image
Maybelline launch a eyeliner with a very very fine brush, only 0.4mm ! I'm gonna finish my current 3 dots liner from Holika so I thought that was a nice occasion to buy it!
It's said that this eyeliner: 1- Have a rich color 2 - Is waterproof 3 - A Precise tip 





How fine can you line be! 


Then how about waterproof?
(For the people who's wondering what the fuck is that red line, I was trying my Shion (from NO.6) make up since I'll have a shoot for tomorrow)



Ewww.. Not waterproof at all. I just yawned and tried to get rid of my tears. I didn't even rubbed my eyes, I just slighty pressed my fingers on it.


Overall : 3/5
Indeed the color is very rich and black, must be one of the blackest liner I ever have!  BUT if you're used to line quickly your eyes before going to school or to work or whatever, this liner will be less convenient since the tip is very very precise and fine, it's hard to finish your line in only one go.  So you have to do it many times until you g…

It's cold out there...

Image
awww~~ It's cold in Paris~~TT_TT Especially not cool when you didn't expect the temperature to drop in only one day! (like... 6-7°c?  o_o) It's almost the holidays~ Almost my birthday!
The stubborn me still didn't want to wear some big coat or anything, this is today outfit:




Here I'm wearing the new fluffly cardigan I just received yesterday, I love it but it's loosing its... hair. And also wearing my beloved claddagh ring! Gold plated, I don't know if it's true, lol. 



And I also received a pin from Japan.. Annie Leonhardt official pin. I quite regret it tbh, I paid like 4€ for it and it's very small like 2,2cm*2,2cm? I bidded on it and I didn't look at the price, damn myself! Willing to selling it, so if you're interested, just left a comment! 
OR willing to trade it for a.. Levi one if there's one. 8D Ah, I'm pushing my luck. haha

And next time I'll post something more interesting! I'll try.. You have twitter? Why don'…

DIY : How to make a 'medical' eyepatch

Image
So one of my friend did a request: Do a medical type eyepatch, coz he thrown his old one.
(and now need one for cosplay) Accepted the challenge even though I never try to make one, always thought that you just need few clicks on the web and buy it. 

So all you need is:
● Gauze ● Plaster? (or how do you call it?)


Double the gauze and cut to the size you want. Then place it down on the plaster and approximately cut the plaster for the double of your piece of gauze. (Obviously..) 

Then.. TRAP THE GAUZE INTO IT! lol Make sure to leave some place around it! (~1cm) Then cut the excess!

Then of course you need to place it on your eye so cut some elastic band, make 4 holes and.. well..
So before you'll say it's weird, I let some space but the eyepatch looks different, it's normal because: The eyepatch were a bit too big with the excess, I didn't want to make a new one so I decided to cut down all the excess and make it like her old one, which exactly looks the same. LOL FAILE…